Main Menu

Real Kakamora names train on squad

AFTER the completion of the Kakamora Cup Challenge the Makira Ulawa Football Association has announced its Training Squad for the upcoming Solomon Cup in July.

Our Telekom Kakamora Cup champions Central West Bauro… Pictures by Benjamin M

According selectors it was a tough task selecting players from a pool of very talented players in the province.

He adds that the training squad have been given a two weeks break before resuming their training and playing trial matches to help selectors identify players for the final squad.

Player of the Tournament consolation prize Aiden Muri of Central West
Bauro pictured here with his Dad

The following players have been drafted to the 2017 Real Kakamora training squad which will be trimmed down to the final and required figure later on.

Runner ups Arosi 1 United

GOAL KEEPERS:

1. ALEX PAE – Owaraha 2

2. GEORGE LIFU – Arosi 1

3. BAJONA WARI – Arosi 1

4. GRAHAM RONBGOA – Central West Bauro

5. DAVID HORI – East Bauro

DEFENDERS:

1. RONNIE MAX TOHE – West Central Bauro

2. JOSEPH WAURA – East Bauro

3. BATAU – Arosi 2

4. RANDY BA’EWA – Arosi 2

5. JUNIOR TARO – Arosi 1

6. DAVID TOGOIA – Arosi 1

7. POLY HIRI – Arosi 1

8. FABBY USUMAE – West Central Bauro

9. MOSES WAINUNI – East Bauro

10. BOLLEN – Arosi 1

11. PHILIP POLANKOS – Arosi 2

MIDFIELDERS

1. IAN NGAHU – Owaraha

2. IVAN NGAHU – Arosi 2

3. STEVE TORA – East Bauro

4. AIDEN MURI – Central West Bauro

5. DONALD HIRI – Arosi 1

6. JEFF KUPER – Star Harbour

7. BWARO – Arosi 2

8. JOHN POLAMO – Ulawa

9. STANEN QWAREGIA – Owaraha

10. MAX WAOWAO –

11. GABRIEL TAGI – West Central Bauro

FLANKERS

1. OSWIN BWAGI – Arosi 1

2. JOSEPH HIRI – Arosi 1

3. STEVE SIWA – Arosi 1

4. STEWARD HAGATEPUA – East Bauro

5. HICKS JUNIOR – Arosi 2

6. TONY UREIMAE – West Central Bauro

7. CHRIS HARARA – Ulawa

8. KLUIVET DAGI – Arosi 1

STRIKERS

1. REX HONU – Arosi 2

2. NICHOLAS MURI – West Central Bauro

3. HENSON M – Haura West

4. MAX SIRAI – East Bauro

5. IAN KERE – West Central Bauro

6. GRIFIUS MATAKU – Haura East

7. FESTUS MAROTO – Aorigi

8. JOSES MAHANA – West Central Bauro






Leave a Reply